Top

Privacy policy of the Autoworld website

This privacy policy applies to the Autoworld website managed by the Centre Mondiale de l’Automobile, a non profit organisation, Parc du Cinquantenaire 11, 1000 Brussels, Belgium (VAT / Brussels company number: BE 0430.368.610).
Visitors to this website are familiar with the fact that, purely by connecting to this site, certain personal information is known or can be known by Autoworld.

1. Scope

Autoworld cares about your privacy and, in this respect, always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data). Read this Privacy Policy to find out more about the way personal data are collected and processed on the Autoworld website (hereafter referred to as the 'Website').
By buying Autoworld admission tickets or products marketed on the Website, booking services through the Website or by using the Website and communicating personal data, you are formally agreeing to the conditions mentioned below pursuant to which Autoworld collects, processes and transfers personal data and/or (depending on the case) you are guaranteeing that these conditions have been communicated to and accepted by the individuals concerned to whom the personal data relate.

2. Security

In order to guarantee this security, Autoworld undertakes, among other things, periodical back-ups.
In order to guarantee this security, Autoworld undertakes, among other things, periodical back-ups.

3. Processing of personal data

3.1. Collection, processing and purposes of the personal data on the Website

For each use of the Website, different personal data and log files about you are collected i.e. your IP address, the website from which you are redirected to the Website, the date and duration of your visit, your browser, your operating system, your online surfing behaviour and browsing history and, in particular, the pages you visit.
These data are used only for statistical purposes and to analyse and optimise the functioning and use of the Website. To this end, Autoworld uses the services of third parties to which these data are communicated for such purposes.

From the moment your visit is not limited to general information gathering and, more specifically, when, on or through the Website, you:

  1. purchase an admission ticket or products marketed on the Website,
  2. contact Autoworld, in particular to share your experiences,
  3. participate in a contest,
  4. take part in Autoworld satisfaction surveys,
  5. agree to receive the Autoworld newsletter and/or information about Autoworld events,

additional data is requested and/or collected, including your name, first name and email address.

Such data are used respectively:

  1. to provide admission tickets or products marketed on the Website, to confirm your order and to provide you, where appropriate, with further information in that regard, in order to follow the products or services in question, and to guarantee the after-sales service,
  2. to deal with your question, request or communication and to answer if applicable,
  3. to let you participate in the contest and to inform you about the progress and completion thereof, as well as, following your consent, to send out the Autoworld newsletter and/or information about Autoworld events,
  4. to enable you to take part in Autoworld satisfaction surveys,
  5. to send out the Autoworld newsletter and/or information about Autoworld events,
and, to these ends, can be transferred to third parties or subcontractors as explained under point 3.2. below.
In addition, in order to prevent potential fraud when tickets or products marketed on the Website are purchased, the accuracy of all the details you have provided will be checked at the time of each transaction.

3.2. Transfer to third parties or to subcontractors

Autoworld may also transfer certain personal data to third parties, among other things, for the following purposes:


These third parties act as a "data controller" in relation to the performance of this and other processing of personal data. For more information regarding the processing of data, Autowolrd also refers to the applicable privacy policy of these third parties.
Autoworld may also transfer personal data to other natural or legal persons acting as subcontractors on behalf of Autoworld. In this case, they only have access to the data which are strictly necessary for the fulfilment of their task.

3.3. International transfer

By using the Website or disclosing your personal details to Autoworld, you expressly acknowledge and agree that, in the framework of the mentioned processing of personal data, data can be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, not affording a similar level of protection for personal data.

4. Cookies

The Website uses so-called "cookies", i.e. small files of information which are stored, temporarily or permanently, on your computer or device by the server of a website through the browser and that simplify, complement and customise the use of the Website.
In your browser, you can disable the storage of cookies or remove registered cookies but this may lead to a reduced functionality, slowdown or inability to use certain parts of the Website
For more information on cookies and how you can remove them according to the type of the browser used, Autoworld refers to the following web site: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Autoworld uses the following cookies:

5. Right of access, adaptation and rectification

Pursuant to the Privacy Law, you have the right at any time, free of charge, to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, to access your data, and to have it corrected or, if necessary, deleted. Should you wish to exercise this right, please write to the department responsible for processing data at Autoworld at the address indicated below, with proof of your identity.

6. Contact information

Autoworld, a non-profit organisation, Parc du Cinquantenaire 11, 1000 Brussels, Belgium (VAT / Brussels company number: BE 0430.368.610).
Autoworld is responsible for the processing of these personal data and ensures the privacy and security of these data.
You can contact Autoworld (Marketing) at the following address: Autoworld, Parc du Cinquantenaire 11, 1000 Brussels (Belgium) or by email at events@autoworld.be.
Autoworld reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Powered by creaxial   -   Privacy policy